An answer sufficiently pleads accord and satisfaction when it contains or presents all of the elements of an accord and satisfaction, even if it does not use the terms accord and satisfaction and even if it could have been more technically or artfully drawn.[xii]. While there are protections in place for a creditor who accepts a check for less than the full amount without the intention that it is for settlement in full; it is risky as there may be an issue as to whether the debt is actually disputed or liquidated. The Second District relied on Florida Statute s. 673.3111 that provides: (1) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, that the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and that the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply. Parnell v. Sherman, 899 S.W.2d 900 (Mo. Accord and satisfaction is essentially an informal method of dispute resolution affected by use of a negotiable instrument. This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.