A local criminal lawyer who has experience with local prosecutors, police, and judges will be able to give you advice and protect your rights at all stages of the criminal justice process. A Reckless Discharge charge exposes you to a Class 4 Felony, which carries a sentence of one to three years in state prison, probation, community service, and/or a maximum fine of up to $25,000. Conditional Sentence (742.1). what is the last step of discharging a firearm The definition of Discharging Firearms in Public is contained in Section 790.15, Florida Statutes.The statute provides as follows: [A]ny person who knowingly discharges a firearm in any public place or on the right-of-way of any paved public road, highway, or street, who knowingly discharges any firearm over the right-of-way of any paved public road . Firearms are designed, manufactured and proof tested to standards based upon those of factory loaded ammunition. Transport your guns unloaded and in cases. A person convicted of a misdemeanor usually faces up to a year in jail, plus payment of fines and restitution.